Daily we pray for Bishop David, our Bishop and Primus, for our clergy, for the sick and for reconciliation in divided parts of our world.

Today's prayer

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St Andrews’s, St Andrews: Trevor Hart; Diana Hall; Richard Evans; Gordon Ogilvie; David Beadle; Lay Reader – Bea Cowan and all involved in ministry here
  • Local Concerns: Renewal and growth in the congregation; the Storehouse Food Bank; outreach to the wider community, including through the  Butterflies (carer and toddler group) and Midweek  (lunch and midday prayer) ministries
  • All Youth Workers
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Margaret Pedersen (Edinburgh ordinand)
  • Calcutta – St John’s Church:  Pradip Dr Nanda   Diocesan Evangelist: Shantanu Ghosh        

1st day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • Diocese of Aberdeen and Orkney – Bishop Bob
  • St Ninian’s Cathedral, Perth:  Hunter Farquharson, Thomas Brauer; Celia Matthews, Alan Prett
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Mike Blake (Aberdeen and Orkney Ordinand)
  • Calcutta: Bishop Ashoke Biswas

2nd day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • All Souls Fife  (St Columba’s, Aberdour; St Serf’s, Burntisland; St Peter’s,  Inverkeithing) :  Dean Norby; Lay Reader – Carol Latimer
  • Scottish Episcopal Insitute – Jennifer Bressers-Stuart (Aberdeen and Orkney Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – St Paul’s Cathedral: Nigel Pope; James Gomez; Jacob Amirthasingh

3rd day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • Dean: Kenny Rathband
  • St Mary;’s, Aberfoyle & St Andrew’s.  Callandar: Richard Grosse
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Clare Caley (Moray, Ross & Caithness Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – Chinsurah Church: Gouranga Haldar;  Director of Chinsurah Child Development Centre: Sujoy Sarkar

4th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus.
  • St Saviour’s, Bridge of Allan; Dom Ind; Lay Readers – Sue White; Nick Price; Eucharistic Ministers and all involved in ministry there
  • Local Concerns: Pupils at Bridge of Allan Primary School & Beaconhurst School; students at Stirling University; elderly at Ashford House; prisoners at Cornton Vale; those experiencing homelessness supported by Start-up, Stirling; churches working together through Stirling Interfaith Community Justice Group; link with St Thomas’s Episcopal Church and School, Houston, Texas and the ministry with tourists who visit Bridge of Allan.
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Megan Cambridge )Moray, Ross & Caithness Lay Reader Candidate)
  • Calcutta – Serampore Johannger Church: Sujoy Sarkar

5th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • Diocese of Argyll and the Isles: Bishop Kevin
  • All Saints, St Andrews: Alasdair Coles;  David Day; Ian Michael, Malcolm Aldcroft, Gareth Saunders
  • Local Concerns: The Pastoral Visiting Group; care of visitors and pilgrims; support for Storehouse (the local Food Bank); support of University students and staff; enhancement of a cherished space for quiet prayer and reflection.
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Ellie Charman (Moray, Ross & Caithness Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – St Mary’s Church: Sukhendu Biswas; Saikat Nath; Philip Gupta

6th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St Ninian’s. Alyth; St Catharine’s, Blairgowrie; St Anne’s,  Coupar Angus and St Michael’s, Ballintuim: Kenny Rathband; David Cameron; Janice Cameron; Lay Reader – Lis Burke
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Henna Cundill (Aberdeen & Orkney Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – St Thomas’ Church, Howrah: Paritosh Canning, Sandip Bisoi; Ananda Mohan Soren; Lopamurdra Mistry; Church Worker – Ms Evangeli Nayak

7th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • The Cathedral Chapter: Hunter Farquharson (Provost); Kenny Rathband (Dean); Richard Grosse (Synod Clerk); Alison Peden; Bob Harley; Dom Ind and Paddy Allen
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute -Russel Duncan (Edinburgh Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – Union Chapel; Pradeep Kumar Nanda

8th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • Diocese of Brechin – Bishop Nigel
  • Diocesan Office: Bill Anderson (Chancellor); Colin Liddell (Registrar); Alicia Rootes (Diocesan Secretary); Thomas Brauer (Diocesan Missioner); Dom Ind (Diocesan Director of Ordinands);  Robert Nellist (Diocesan PVG Co-ordinator)
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Jane Edwards (Edinburgh Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – Duff Church: Biswajit Biswas; Margaret Nilanhana Ali

9th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • Alloa: Vacancy; Lay Reader – Denis Fitzsimons
  • Local Concerns: The Church Council and congregatoion at this time without a permanent minister; outreach in the community; protections of the building recently restored
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Don Grant (Moray, Ross & Caithness Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – Holy Trinity Church; Shyamal Pal

10th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St Michael’s Elie  and St John’s, Pittenweem: Vacancy; David Irvine
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Susan Henderson (URC Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – Arunima Hospice & Anisha Counseling Centre: Subabrota Das (Administrator)

11th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St Modoc’s, Doune: Alison Peden
  • Local Concerns: Developing ecumenical relationships and the Doune Faith Forum; chaplaincy to Doune Primiary School; growing our discipleship and spirituality
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Jennifer Holden (Aberdeen & Orkney Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – Christ Church: Subhas Adhikary; Church Worker – Palash Dey

12th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • Strathearn Group of Churches (St Colulmba’s, Crieff; St Serf’s, Comrie; St Angus. Lochearnhead; St Fillan’s, Killin):  Paddy Allen; Bill Rootes; Lay Reader – Kate Sainsbury
  • Local Concerns: St Columba’s and St Serf’s after their MAP reviews that they may find new inspisration and energy  and love; St Angus and St Fillans that new ventures may strengthen the links with the communities
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Annie Hughes (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – St Mark’s Church: Anup Mondol

13th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • Central Fife Group (St Luke’s, Glenrothes; St Margaret’s, Leven and St Finnian’s, Lochgelly:  Vacancy; Gerry Dillon, Gareth Benson; Ian Young; Margaret Dineley; Lay Reader – Ian Scott
  • Local Concerns: All who work with the local Food Bank and those in our area who have need of it; the local Churches Together Groups and the ecumenical work they do together to forge greater unity; the Benarty and Lochgelly Churches Together; services to the elderly; Food Banks in Cowdenbeath and Benarty and Street Pastors
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Lee Johnston (Glasgow and Galloway Ordinand)
  • Calcutta: Emmanuel Church: Edward John Wood

14th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • Diocese of Edinburgh – Bishop  John
  • St James’s, Cupar and St Mary’s, Ladybank: Vacancy; Jenni Black
  • Local Concerns: Chaplaincy to Kilmarton School and the Bethany Christian Trust)
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Carol Latimer (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunbland Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – St George’s Church: John Nelson Ali

15th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St Kessog’s, Auchterarder and St James’s, Muthill: The Revd Tracy Dowling
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Jonathan Livingstone(Edinburgh Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – SOsmond Memorial Church: Sorojit Biswas

16th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St Mary’s, Kirriemuir: Bob Harley
  • All Eucharistic and Lay Ministers
  • Local concerns: Restoration work on the church building; the work of the Children’s Club and Sunday School
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Caroline Longley (Edinburgh Lay Reader candidate)
  • Calcutta – St James’s Church, Baranagar: Nirode Stephen Nag

17th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St Mary’s, Birnam and St Columba’s, Stanley:  Shona Boardman
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Katrina O’Neill (Moray, Ross & Caithness Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – St Thomas’s Church, Kolkata: Abir Adhikari; Andrew Simick; Thomas Harris

18th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • Holy Trinity, Dunfermline and St Margaret’s, Rosyth: Alison Cozens; Ross Kennedy
  • Local Concerns:  Holy Trinity – for our Young Church and Youth Fellowship and their leaders and for our Vestry as we fundraise for the work on our Hamilton Pipe Organ; for our sick and housebound members and for our team of Eucharistic visitors.   St Margaret’s – for good relations with our ecumenical partners Rosyth Methodist Church; for our joint ventures such as the Triangle Coffee each Friday morning; and for our conversations exploring our future ministry and mission together
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Harriet Oxley (Glasgow and Galloway Ordinand)
  • Diocese of Calcutta: St Peter’s Church: Vishwa Gain; Sebastian Zeeba Handsa

19th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St Andrews’s, St Andrews: Trevor Hart; Diana Hall; Richard Evans; Gordon Ogilvie; David Beadle; Lay Reader – Bea Cowan and all involved in ministry here
  • Local Concerns: Renewal and growth in the congregation; the Storehouse Food Bank; outreach to the wider community, including through the  Butterflies (carer and toddler group) and Midweek  (lunch and midday prayer) ministries
  • All Youth Workers
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Margaret Pedersen (Edinburgh ordinand)
  • Calcutta – St John’s Church:  Pradip Dr Nanda   Diocesan Evangelist: Shantanu Ghosh        

20th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St Mary’s, Newport-on-Tay: Vacancy
  • Local Concerns: The Vestry and the congregation during the interregnum, giving thanks for continued faithfulness and support of the regular congregation members; the clergy who take our services week by week; ecumenical relationships; the future, and all those involved in shaping future ministry at St Mary’s
  • All Area Councils:  Dunblane; Dunkeld; St Andrews East and St Andrews West
  • Scottish Episcopal institute – Andy Philip (Edinburgh ordinand)
  • Calcutta – Bhowanipore Congregatinal Church: Pradip Biswas; Saikat Nath

21st day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St John’s, Perth: Graham Taylor; Nerys Brown; +Bruce Cameron
  • Local concerns: All who live and work around St John’s; for the work of our Buggy Club and all yound families; our links in the wider community of Perth with Giraffe, a social enterprise, the Food Bank and starter packs; and our involvement in Perth Action of Churches Together
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Jacqui du Rocher (Edinburgh Ordinand)
  • Calcutta – CNI Wesleyan Church, Kolkata: Abir Adhikari

22nd day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St Paul’s, Kinross: David Mackenzie-Mills
  • Local Concerns: Local hopes and thanksgivings; redefining and sharpening our shared vision that will, through faith, lead us towards a more assured future; the major work this year on our church roof to combat historic problens of damp; building on what we have already done to develop confidence for lay as well as ordained leadership in worship; giving thanks to God for young people preparing for Confirmation and practical collaborations that have been established with Broke Not Broken, the Credit Union and a volunteer Time Exchange initiative.
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Kathryn Sanderson (Moray, Ross & Caithness Ordinand [Diaconate])
  • Diocese of Calcutta –  St Stephen’s Church & Calcutta Hill Christian Church: Raghbir Masih

23rd day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • Holy Trinity Stirling: Christoph Wutscher
  • Local Concerns: The youth work which is managed and run by Sarah and Alastair Shaw; the choir and Alastair Warwick – RSCM Co-ordinator for Scotland; Forth Valey MU  – Mary Kenyon and their work with the creche at HMP Glenorchil and support for women prisoners in HMP Cornton Vale; Street Pastors, Stirling
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Susan Ward (Edinburgh Ordinand  – Diaconate)
  • Calcutta – DNI Wesleyan Church and St Thomas’s Church  Kolkata: Abir Adhikari

24th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St Peter’s, Kirkcaldy and St Leonard and St Margaret, Kinghorn: Christine Fraser
  • Local Concerns: The Kirkcaldy Food Bank, Fife Migrants Forum and the Interfaith Relations Grou
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Olivia Williams (Edinburgh Ordinand)
  • Calcutta:  St Barnabas Church: Vishwa Vijay Gain; Sebastian Zeeba – Director of the Kestopur Child Development Centre: Edward John Wood

25th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • Diocese of Moray, Ross and Caithness – Bishop Mark
  • St Margaret’s, Tayport: Vacancy;  Lay Reader – Margaret Gray
  • Local Concerns: CATT (Churches Acting Together Tayport); local food bank which St Margaret’s are contributing to; Girl Guilding in Tayport
  • All in post-retiral ministry
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Peter Woodifield (Edinburgh Ordinand)
  • Calcutta: St Saviour’s Tamil Church – Dr Samuel A Raj

26th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St James’s Dollar: Andrew Frearson
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Bishop Kevin and the members of the Institute Council
  • Diocese of Calcutta –  St Saviour’s Hindi Church: Martin Pakhare

27th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • Highland Perthshire Group (Holy Trinity, Pitlochry; St Andrew’s, Strathtay; St Adamnan’s, Kilmaveonaig; All Saints, Kinloch Rannoch): Liz Baker; Lay Reader- Lesley Whitwood
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – The Associate Tutors and the members of the Management Committee
  • Diocese of Calcutta – Church of the Epiphany: Argho Biswas; Arpan Makhal

28th day of each month

  • Bishop David,Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St Mayr’s, Dunblane: Nick Green; Jeanette Allan
  • All Hospital Chaplains: Hunter Farquharson, PRI; Graham Taylor, Murray Royal Hospital, Perth
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Alison Peden – SEI Chaplain
  • Calcutta – St Thomas’ Church, Kolkata: Abur Adhukari; Andrew Simick; Thomas Harris

29th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • St John’s Forfar and St Margaret’s Lunanhead: David Cameron
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Denise Brunton – SEI Administrator
  • Diocese of Calcutta – St James’s Church, Kolkata:  Shreeraj Mohanty; Philip Gupta

30th day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • Chapel of the Holy Trinity, Glenalmond: Giles Dove; Lay Reader – John Wright
  • University Chaplains: Dom Ind, Stirling University; Alasdair Coles, St Andrews University
  • All School Chaplains
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute: Michael Hull – SEI Director of Studies and Anne Thomlinson  – Principal
  • Calcutta – Lady Jane Dundas Hostel: Margaret Nlanjana Ali

31st day of each month

  • Bishop David, Diocesan Bishop and Primus
  • The Chapel at Glamis Castle, Glamis: Joe Morrow
  • Conveners of Diocesan Committees:  Bishop David – Standing Committee and Mission Committee; John Ferguson-Smith – Administration Board; Val Nellist – Congregational Growth Committee; Kenny Rathband – Organisation of Charges Group and Diocesan Buildings Committee; Trevor Hart – Ministry Committee and the Convener of the Ministry Development Committee
  • Scottish Episcopal Institute – Revd DrJack Dyce (Principal URG Scottish College)
  • Diocese of Calcutta: St John’s Church: Pradip Dr Nanda

3

 

3

 

Archives